Sascha Pohflepp (*1978, Cologne) is a German-born artist, researcher and writer whose work has been known to probe the role of technology in our efforts to understand and influence our environment. His interest extends across both historical aspects and visions of the future and his practice often involves collaboration with other artists and researchers, creating work on subjects ranging from synthetic biology to geo-engineering and space exploration.

Grants and residencies include an EPSRC grant in 2011, residencies in the NSF-funded Synthetic Aesthetics project, at Art Center College Pasadena in 2010, an honorary residency at Eyebeam, New York City in 2014 and a fellowship at Rotterdam's Het Nieuwe Instituut.

Notable exhibitions include Talk To Me at MoMA New York, Hyperlinks at the Art Institute of Chicago, Micro Impact at the Boijmans Van Beuningen Museum Rotterdam, Pre-History of the Image at STUK Kunstencentrum Leuven, Åzone Futures Market at The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York and an online project for opti-ME* at Auto Italia South East in London.

Sascha’s work has earned two Honorary Mentions from the VIDA Art and Artificial Life Awards and in June 2015 was shortlisted for the Berlin Art Prize.

From 2004 to 2007 Sascha was contributing editor to We-Make-Money-Not-Art and his writing has since been published on various platforms including Volume, Under/Current and 60pages. Since 2013 he has been an editor with magazine. His essay on the notion of living machines is part of the book Synthetic Aesthetics on MIT Press.

He holds a diploma from The Berlin University of the Arts (UDK) and an MA in Design Interactions from the Royal College of Art (RCA) London, where he has also been leading the annual synthetic biology project from 2011 to 2013.

Sascha lives and works between Berlin and Southern California where he is pursuing a Ph.D. in art practice at UC San Diego.

Contact •

Subscribe to • Newsletter

Follow • Twitter, Vimeo, Instagram, Flickr


Berlin Art Prize 2015 (shortlisted), Berlin, DE
Studio Residency, Pioneer Works, New York City, USA
MAD Museum Studio Residency, New York City, USA
VIDA 16.0 Art and Artificial Life Award (Honorary Mention), ES
Guesthaus Residency, Los Angeles, USA
Eyebeam 2014 Honorary Residency, New York City, USA
Commission Artefact Festival, BE
Eyebeam 2013 Fall/Winter Residency, New York City, USA
Commission EDF Foundation Paris, FR
Commission Goethe Institute Moscow, DE
Synthetic Aesthetics Residency, Stanford Univ. USA/Univ. of Edinburgh, UK
EPSRC Knowledge Transfer grant, UK
MDP Summer Residency 2010, Art Center College of Design, Pasadena, USA
VIDA 12.0 Art and Artificial Life Award (Special Mention), ES
Bursary of the Royal College of Art 2007, UK Award, DE
Backup.Clipaward 2004, Bauhaus Weimar, DE
Kurz & Schön Award, Academy of Media Arts (KHM), DE
DAAD travel grant with the Berlin University of the Arts, DE


2009 MA (RCA) Design Interactions (with Anthony Dunne & Fiona Raby, Noam Toran), Royal College of Art London, UK
2006 Diploma Berlin University of the Arts/UDK (with Joachim Sauter), Germany
2004 Guest École Nationale Supérieure des Arts Décoratifs/ENSAD (with Brice Dellsperger) Paris, FR


Workshop lead, Haute école d'art et de design (HEAD), Geneva, CH
Guest critic at Parsons/The New School, New York City, USA
Visiting faculty at Bauhaus Universität, Weimar, DE
Visiting lecturer at the Royal College of Art (RCA), DI, London, UK
Workshop lead, Art Center College of Design, MDP, Pasadena, CA, USA
Guest critic at The Architectural Association (AA), Unit 6, London, UK
Guest critic at Pratt Institute School of Art & Design, New York City, USA


Research Fellow at Het Nieuwe Instituut, Rotterdam, NL
Participant, Climate Whirl workshop, Hyytiälä Forestry Field Station, FI
Jury member Hochschulpreis, Bremen University of the Arts (HfK), DE

Editor at (ongoing), USA/DE
Participant, Anthropocene Campus, Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin, DE
Expedition participant, Unknown Fields: A World Adrift Asia, The Architectural Association (AA), UK

Guest at The Future of Nature, Clare College, Cambridge University, UK

Expert consultant on synthetic biology for the German Parliament’s Bureau for Technology Assessment, DE

Launch guest, STS-135 Atlantis, Kennedy Space Center, Cape Canaveral, USA
Presenter at the Fifth International Meeting on Synthetic Biology, Stanford Univ., CA, USA

Guest at the Asilomar International Conference on Climate Modification, Asilomar, CA, USA
Jury member, SIGGRAPH Art Exhibition 2010, Chicago/New Orleans, USA

2004 to 2007
Contributing Editor at, IT


The Garden of Machines, Het Nieuwe Instituut, Rotterdam, NL
Variable World: A Symposium on Simulation (with Isabell Schrickel and Daniel Franke), Lab for Emerging Arts and Performance, Berlin, DE /, USA

The House in the Sky, lecture series, Museum of Arts and Design (MAD), New York City, USA
Island Physics (with A. N. Fischer and C. Woebken at Eyebeam), Governors Island, New York, USA


The Currency of Living Matter (online), curated by J. Jaeckle, part of opti-ME* at Auto Italia South East, London, UK
The Society for Speculative Rocketry, Eyebeam, New York City, USA

Super-Position, So Weit, die Zukunft/So Far, the Future gallery, curated by Rebecca Lynch & Andreas Pohancenik, Vienna, AT
Camera Futura, duo show with Liam Young, part of New Order, curated by Katja Novitskova & Rory Hyde, Mediamatic Fabriek, Amsterdam, NL


Power Point Polemics, curated by Katrina Sluis, The Photographer’s Gallery/Goethe Institut, London, UK
GLOBALE: Exo-Evolution, curated by P. Weibel, S. Keyif, P. Ziegler & G. Bini, ZKM, Karlsruhe, DE
Åzone Futures Market, curated by Troy C. Therrien, The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, NYC, USA
Berlin Art Prize 2015, selected by Monica Bonvicini, Elise Lammer, Kitty Kraus et al., DISTRICT Berlin, DE
Systematic Sampling, curated by M.F. Clarke & M. Simun, STREAM Gallery, New York City, USA

Hypersalon, curated by Transfer, XPO Gallery & Hyperallergic, South Beach, FL, USA
How Things Don't Work, curated by A. Clarke, J. Hunt and F. Raby, Parsons/The New School, New York City, USA
BIO·FICTION, curated by Jens Hauser, Museum of Natural History, Vienna, AT
Multiplicity, curated by Marco Antonini, Mixed Greens Gallery, New York City, USA
LISTE Basel, with Haus für Elektronische Künste (HEK), curated by S. Himmelsbach, Basel, CH
Science Fiction: New Death, curated by Omar Kholeif, FACT, Liverpool, UK
V&A Friday Late, Victoria & Albert Museum, London, UK
Obsessive Sensing, curated by LEAP, Lab for Emerging Arts and Performance, Berlin, DE
The Prehistory of the Image, curated by Hicham Khalidi, STUK Kunstencentrum, Leuven, BE
Photographing the Future, curated by E. Ruelfs and E. Lazareva, Museum für Kunst und Gewerbe, Hamburg, DE
Eyebeam Annual Showcase, curated by Roddy Schrock et al., Eyebeam, New York City, USA

Grow Your Own, curated by Alexandra Daisy Ginsberg et al., The Science Gallery, Dublin, IE
Ficções Radicais/Radical Fictions, curated by Gisela Domschke, Insituto Tomie Otake, São Paulo, BR
Bunny Smash, curated by Yuko Hasegawa, MOT Museum of Contemporary Art, Tokyo, JP
Going Dark, Art Hack Day Berlin, LEAP Lab for Emerging Arts and Performance, Berlin, DE
Biodesign, curated by William Myers, The New Institute, Rotterdam, NL
eCONSCIOUSNESS, curated by Semen Erokhin, Central House of Artists, Moscow, RU
The New Atlantis, curated by Elisa Linn, Lennart Wolff & Judith Lavagna, KMTemporaer, Berlin, DE
Glitch, curated by Nora O Murchú, RUA RED, South Dublin Arts Centre, Dublin, IE
En Vie/Alive, curated by Carole Colet, EDF Foundation, Paris, FR
Die Zukunft Fotografieren, curated by Esther Ruelfs and Ekaterina Lazareva, NCCA National Center for Contemporary Art, Moscow, RU
Abstrakte Welten Realisieren, curated by LEAP, LEAP/Transmediale, Berlin, DE

Micro Impact, Museum Boijmans Van Beuningen, Rotterdam, NL
The Mile Long Gallery, curated by The Quasimodo Project, Charlotte, NC, USA
Toolkit, curated by Germaine Koh, MKG127 Gallery, Toronto, Canada

Talk To Me, curated by Paola Antonelli, MoMA Museum of Modern Art, New York City, NY, USA
Curious Minds, curated by Alex Ward, The Israel Museum, Jerusalem, Israel
Quod Erat Demonstrandum, curated by Sarah Cook, LJMU Gallery, Liverpool, UK
What If..., curated by Dunne & Raby, The National Museum of China, Beijing, China
Hyperlinks, curated by Zoë Ryan, The Art Institute of Chicago, Chicago, IL, USA
Variable Future, Bòlit Contemporary Art Center, Girona, Spain
Where Is The Green Rabbit?, Ujazdowski Castle Center for Contemporary Art, Warsaw, Poland
TransNatural 02, Curated by Hicham Khalidi and Klaas Kuitenbrouwer, De Trouw, Amsterdam, NL
BYOB Bring Your Own Beamer, curated by KERNEL, The Woodmill, London, UK
Prédiction, curated by Benjamin Loyauté, Saint-Etienne Biennale, Saint-Etienne, France

Persistence of Vision, curated by Andreas Brøgger & Karen Newman, FACT, Liverpool, UK
Maps and Legends, curated by Valentina Tanni, Rome Museum of Contemporary Art, Rome, Italy
HAIP, Kiberpipa, Ljubljana, Slovenia
Made Up, The Wind Tunnel Gallery, Pasadena, CA, USA
They Go Round and Round, curated by Carson Chan, 0047 Gallery, Oslo, Norway
Repair, Ars Electronica Festival, Linz, Austria
What If..., curated by Dunne & Raby, The Wellcome Trust, London, UK

Situated Sampling Set
Island Physics
The Currency of Living Matter
The Society for Speculative Rocketry
Zero Park
A History of Speculation
Seasons of the Void
Camera Futura
The Tsiolkovsky Trick
Growth Assembly
The Golden Institute
Yesterdays Today
The Greatest Show is Leaving
Export to World
Forever Future